© 2019 by Wanderers Football Club Ltd.

THE HISTORY OF

WANDERERS FOOTBALL CLUB

The club has a long and colourful history - some of the highlights and lowlights are collected here but we are thankful to several authors, notably Rob Cavallini, for his extensive research into the Victorian history of Wanderers, and Keith Booth, who wrote the biography of Charles W. Alcock, the club's founder.

The history has been broken down into 8 sections below, starting in 1859...

BRAVE BEGINNINGS

The original Wanderers existed from 1859 to 1887 during the birth of the modern game of football and can be accredited with contributing to the foundation of the world's oldest knock-out tournament, the FA Cup, the Football Association itself, the London FA and international football.

When Charles William Alcock finished his schooling at Harrow, he found there was no way to continue his sporting pursuits. With his brother, John Forster Alcock, J Pardoe and brothers A Thompson and WJ Thompson, he set about creating Forest Forest Club, who would go on to become the Wanderers Club.​ Forest's first recorded game was 15-a-side against Crystal Palace Club on the 15th March and ended in a 1-0 victory - proving to be no fluke, the rematch three weeks later was a 4-0 win!

On the 26th of October 1863, AW Mackenzie and Charles Alcock were present at the founding of the Football Association, along with 10 other clubs, who formally adopted the rules created by students at Cambridge University. The following year, 'Wanderers', led by Charles Alcock, beat No Names Club of Kilburn 1-0 on 2nd April 1864, the first goal scored by AM Tebbut.

HONOURS

Whilst the club's first incarnation saw us lift the FA Cup five times, the modern Wanderers are yet to achieve such heights. However, we have set out targets high and want to get back into the FA Cup by the 2031-32 season, which would be the 150th FA Cup.

FA Cup Record

1871-72 - FA Cup Winners

1872-73 - FA Cup Winners

1873-74 - FA Cup Quarter-Finalists

1874-75 - FA Cup Quarter-Finalists

1875-76 - FA Cup Winners

1876-77 - FA Cup Winners

1877-78 - FA Cup Winners

1878-79 - FA Cup 1st Round

1879-80 - FA Cup 3rd Round

1880-81 - FA Cup 1st Round

​1881-82 - FA Cup 1st Round

Other Awards

Surrey South Eastern Combination

2013-14 - Secretarys Award - Runner-Up

2014-15 - Golden Goals - Runners-Up

2018-19 - Div. 5 Sportsmanship Award

Amateur Football Alliance

2015-16 - County Charter Standard Club of the Year; Regional Charter Standard Club of the Year 

Greater London Women's Football League

2016-17 - Sportsmanship Award

2017-18 - Sportsmanship Award

League Records

Men's 1st XI

2011-12 - Jnr Div 4 - 5th

2012-13 - Jnr Div 4 - Runners-up

2013-14 - Jnr Div 3 - Champions

2014-15 - Jnr Div 2 - 4th

2015-16 - Jnr Div 1 - 8th

2016-17 - Jnr Div 1 - 7th

2017-18 - Jnr Div 1 - 10th

2018-19 - Jnr Div 2 -10th

Women's 1st XI

2015-16 - LLFL

2016-17 - Div 3 S - 9th

2017-18 - Div 3 S - 9th

2018-19 - Div 3 S -11th

Men's 2nd XI

2015-16 - Jnr Div 3 - 6th

2016-17 - Jnr Div 4 - 11th

2017-18 - Jnr Div 5 - 9th

2018-19 - Jnr Div 5 - 7th

Other Notable Cups Records

Men's 1st XI

2013-14 - Intermediate Shield Semi-Finalists

2014-15 - Intermediate Shield Semi-Finalists

2015-16 - AFA Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists

2016-17 - Junior Cup Quarter-Finalists

Men's 2nd XI

2015-16 - Intermediate Shield Runners-up; Junior Cup Semi-Finalists

Overseas Matches Record

  • 2012-13 - Sofia Nomads (BLG) 2-2; Football Friends United (SRB) 2-0

  • 2013-14 - Juventus București (ROM) 0-7; Weirside Rangers (ENG) 4-1

  • 2014-15 - Kelen SC (HUN) 3-6 & 1-7; Taban FC (HUN) 1-5; Hidegkuti Alapitva FC (HUN) unknown

  • 2016-17 - Ponte Frielas (POR) 0-6; Grupo Desportivo MPL (POR) 3-7; Clube Vodafone (POR) 6-4

  • 2017-18 - FC Copernica (POL) 1-9; Krakow Dragoons (POL) 0-3; FC Foreigntina (POL) 3-4

  • 2018-19 - Seleccion de Bulgaria (ESP) 1-2; CF Iberos (ESP) 2-4

HALL OF FAME

We can only exist thanks to the dedication and commitment of our players and the club officers are always pleased to show our appreciation to those players who have earned their place in the Wanderers Hall of Fame. To qualify, they must have played 50+ competitive 11-a-side matches for the club and, having done so, they earn a beautiful, handmade, wood and resin shield. Should they progress to the Centurions Club, they earn a silk-lined cap, reminiscent of the caps earned by those who play for their country.

HALL OF FAME ~ 50+ Appearances

Flash, DC - League 75 (31) - Cup 15 (5)

Weston, BA - League 74 (2) - Cup 15

Fullwood, SW - League 69 (1) - Cup 19

Davidson, J - League 65 (10) - Cup 11 (3)

Mendoza-Connell, N* - League 62 - Cup 14

O'Neill, R* - League 59 (31) - Cup 7 (2)

James, EDL (Wal) - League 59 (2) - Cup 9

Goodall, RC - League 58 (16) - Cup 17 (5)

Rodriguez-Perez, T (Zim)* - League 56 (1) - Cup 17

Wood, AM (Aus) - League 54 - Cup 15

Tracey, DJ - League 53 (16) - Cup 11 (1)

Stokes, A - League 52 (14) - Cup 16 (2)

Morris, LN (Wal)* - League 53 - Cup 7

Tracey, C - League 50 (34) - Cup 17 (15)

Campbell, SP - League 50 (8) - Cup 8

Gusiyska, Y (Bul)* - League 50 - Cup 6

Rennoldson, Ja* - League 46 (2) - Cup 12

Pitisci, E (Ita)* - League 42 (3) - Cup 6 (1)

Felstead, C (Nor)* - League 42 (9) - Cup 6 (1)

Sampson, S - League 41 (1) - Cup 16 (1)

Wilson, LS - League 41 (1) - Cup 9

(Inductees prior to change to competitive matches only)

Abdu, B; Alexander, C*; Alvarez, T; Baker, AJ†; Cooper, C*; da Silva, S (Por)*; de Pape, L (Fra)*; Edwards, SJ; Flippance, J*; Hulme, A; Kenrick, J†; Kinnaird, Lord AF (Sco)†; Kirkpatrick, Sir J (Sco)†; McKenzie, CA; Smithies, NJP (Wal); Stratford, Rev. AH†; Tebbut, CM†; Wollaston, CHR†

Key = † Deceased; * Current player

Data correct as of 20th April 2019

CENTURIONS CLUB ~ 100+ Appearances

Wilson, Mark E* - League 112 (3) - Cup 20

Harvey, Jamie O* - League 102 (3) - Cup 27

Byrne, James R* (EIR) - League 102 (23) - Cup 26 (6)

(Inductees prior to change to competitive matches only)

Alcock, CW†; Flash, DC; Fullwood, SW; Goodall, RC; Wood, Adam M

END OF SEASON AWARDS

To mark the vital contribution players and volunteers make to the success of the club, we like to dish out some awards at the end of the season. Here is a run down of who won what when.

Players' Player of The Year: 2018-19: Che Alexander (1sts) & Ross McAllister (2nds) - 2017-18: Adam Lakhani - 2016-17: James Byrne & Marie Meunier - 2015-16: Jack Davidson & Silke Mehrgott - 2014-15: Ed James - 2013-14: Rob Goodall - 2011-12: Darren Tracey

Manager's Player of The Year: 2018-19: Barak Ngoma - 2017-18: Chris Wolf - 2016-17: Genevieve Seddon & Ben Weston - 2015-16: James Byrne & Chantal Cooper - 2014-15: Nathaniel Smithies - 2013-14: Adam Wood - 2012-13: Stuart Houston

Clubman of The Year: 2018-19: Flo Saulnier - 2017-18: Joe Poxon - 2016-17: Jennifer Flippance & Tom Rodriguez-Perez - 2015-16: Jamie Harvey & Kate Vogelsang - 2014-15: Luke Wilson - 2013-14: Mark Wilson

Golden Boot: 2018-19: Ryan O'Neill (19) & Emma Landry (11) - 2017-18: Ryan O'Neill (15) & Alissa Schlecht (4) - 2016-17: Cerne Felstead (3) & Jack Reynolds (10) - 2015-16: Dora Coventry (11) & Charlie Tracey (13) - 2014-15: Dora Coventry (11) & Nathaniel Smithies (22) - 2013-14: Charlie Tracey (19) - 2012-13: Tom Nicholson (20) - 2011-12: Daniel Flash / Ashley Stokes (8)

Most Appearances: 2018-19: Che Alexander (32) & Steph Liddle (22) - 2017-18: Lowri Morris (24) & Ryan O'Neill (33) - 2016-17: Lowri Morris (20) & Ben Weston (32) - 2015-16: Timi Akinyemi & Mark Wilson (29) & Chantal Cooper (19) - 2014-15: Mark Wilson (28) - 2013-14: Mark Wilson (25) - 2012-13: James Byrne (28) - 2011-12: Ed James (27)

Most Improved: 2018-19: Tom Rodriguez-Perez (1sts) & Will Sharp (2nds) - 2017-18: Cerne & Felstead & Ryan O'Neill - 2016-17: Leila de Pape & Ryan O'Neill - 2015-16: Jessica Cole & Luke Wilson - 2014-15: Ashley Stokes - 2013-14: Simon Fullwood - 2012-13: Adam Wood - 2011-12: Simon Fullwood

Goal of The Season: 2018-19: Leoanardo Natsis v Battersea Ironsides (1sts) & Steve Casey v Raynes Park Vale (2nds) - 2017-18: Adam Lakhani v Shaftesbury Town & Marie Meunier v Sutton United Reserves - 2016-17: Leila de Pape v South London & Jack Reynolds v Epsom Athletic Reserves - 2015-16: Dora Coventry v B&H Vita & Nathaniel Smithies v London Saints - 2014-15: Dora Coventry v Football Beyond Borders & Hugues Lepin v Great Brixton - 2013-14: Charlie Tracey v Norton - 2012-13: Daniel Flash v Royal Engineers

Playmaker: 2017-18: ??? - 2016-17: Marie Meunier

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle